Privacy Policy

We are delighted that you are interested in e.motion – Lichtblickhof. Data protection is particularly important to us at e.motion. Use of the website "www.lichtblickhof.at" is basically possible without any indication of personal data. However, if you would like to use special services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary.

1 Responsible

Under the brand "e.motion" and "Lichtblickhof" is a) Responsible responsible for the processing of your data:

Association e.motion – Equotherapy
Mag.a Roswitha Zink
Mag.a Verena Bittman
social Med. Center Otto Wagner Hospital,
Baumgartnerhöhe 1, 1145 Vienna

info@lichtblickhof. At, www.lichtblickhof. At

ZVR : 604702411

e.motion is responsible for the following processing:

  • websites  www.lichtblickhof. At
    • Contact options via the website
    • server logs
    • Web analysis tool Matomo (formerly PIWIK)
  • Donor and sponsor list
  • member list
  • Newsletter
  • Newsletter tracking
  • Seminars
  • Other projects
  • Patient / Client List

2 data protection officers

Responsible for the coordination of data protection of the e.motion association is:

Association e.motion – Equotherapy
Valerie Glenk
social Med. Center Otto Wagner Hospital,
Baumgartnerhöhe 1, 1145 Vienna
privacy@lichtblickhof. At, www.lichtblickhof. At

Any data subject can contact our data protection officer directly at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection.

3 data subject rights

You have the following rights:

  • Right to information,
  • right to rectification,
  • Right to deletion unless statutory provisions, such as the tax retention obligation (7 years), provide for storage or storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims,
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • right of objection and
  • Right to data portability.

You can exercise these rights by sending an email to datenschutz@pferd-emotion.at. We would like to point out that the transmission of data on the Internet (e.g. by e-mail) has security gaps and that complete protection of data from third-party access cannot be guaranteed. We therefore accept no liability of any kind for damage caused by such security gaps. (Source: Disclaimer template).

With regard to the data that you send us based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this does not exist (any longer) if the processing is necessary due to legal obligations or is justified on other legal grounds.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.

 

DEFINITIONS

Definitions

The data protection declaration of the e.motion association is based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms in this privacy policy, including but not limited to:

  • processors
    The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the responsible party.
  • affected person
    Concerned person is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller.
  • Cookies
    Cookies are text files that are filed and saved on a computer system via an Internet browser.
  • third
    A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or institution other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor to process the personal data.
  • Restriction of processing
    Restriction of the processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim to limit their future processing.
  • Recipients
    Recipient is a natural or legal person, agency, institution or other entity to whom Personal Data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union or national law in connection with a particular mission are not considered as beneficiaries.
  • personal data
    Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter the "data subject"). A natural person is considered to be identifiable who, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, expresses the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.
  • Profiling
    Profiling is any kind of automated processing of personal data that consists in using that personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects regarding analysing or predicting job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of that natural person.
  • pseudonymization
    Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the need for additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • Controller or controller
    The controller or the person responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, body or body that, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his designation may be provided for under Union or national law.
  • application
    Processing is any process carried out with or without the help of automated procedures or any such series of processes in connection with personal data such as collecting, recording, organizing, organizing, storing, adapting or changing, reading out, querying, using, disclosure by transmission, distribution or any other form of making available, matching or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction

 

RIGHTS OF THE AFFECTED PERSON

Rights of the person concerned

Right to confirmation
Each data subject has the right, as granted by the European Regulators and Regulators, to require the controller to confirm whether personal data relating to him / her is being processed. If an affected person wishes to make use of this confirmation right, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller at any time.

Right to information
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulatory Authority, at any time to obtain from the data controller information free of charge on the personal data stored about him and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European legislator and regulator has provided the data subject with the following information:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data being processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are yet to be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration
  • the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning him or of a restriction of the processing by the person responsible or of a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information on the source of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject. Furthermore, the data subject has a right to information as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the person concerned has the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transmission. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to information, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the data controller at any time.

Right to rectification
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator to demand the immediate correction of inaccurate personal data concerning him / her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.
If an affected person wishes to exercise this right of rectification, they can contact our data protection officer or another member of the data controller at any time.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European Directives and Regulators to require the controller to immediately delete the personal data concerning him, provided that one of the following reasons is satisfied and the processing is not required:

  • The personal data has been collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws their consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (2) GDPR.
  • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  • The erasure of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 DSGVO.
  • If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored at e.motion deleted, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the data controller at any time. The data protection officer of e.motion or another employee will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.
  • If the personal data was made public by e.motion and our company, as the person responsible, is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 Para. 1 GDPR, e.motion will also take appropriate measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs of a technical nature, in order to inform other persons responsible for data processing who process the published personal data that the person concerned has requested the deletion of all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data from these other persons responsible for data processing has requested, insofar as the processing is not necessary. The data protection officer of the e.motion association or another employee will take the necessary steps in individual cases.

Right to restriction of processing
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulatory authority, to require the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period of time that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of personal data.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject requires them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to processing in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the data subject.
  • If one of the above conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at e.motion, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the data controller at any time. The data protection officer of the e.motion association or another employee will arrange for the restriction of processing.

Right to data portability
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation giver, to receive the personal data relating to them, which the person concerned has provided to a person responsible, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance by the person responsible to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 Para. 2 letter a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR and the processing is carried out using automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority, which has been transferred to the person responsible.

Right to objection
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver, for reasons that arise from their particular situation, at any time against the processing of personal data concerning them, which is based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter e or f GDPR takes place to file an objection. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.
e.motion no longer processes the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or Defense of Legal Claims.

If e.motion processes personal data in order to operate direct advertising, the person concerned has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to e.motion to the processing for direct marketing purposes, e.motion will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, for reasons arising from their particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to them, which is carried out at e.motion for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89 (1) GDPR to object, unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a task in the public interest.
In order to exercise the right to object, the person concerned can contact the data protection officer of e.motion or another employee directly. In connection with the use of information society services, the data subject is also free, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to exercise his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, as granted by the European directives and regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has a legal effect on it or, in a similar manner, significantly affects it; if the decision (1) is not required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is permitted by Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject or (3) with the express consent of the data subject.

If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject's explicit consent, the e.motion shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and the to protect the legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

If the data subject wishes to enforce automated decision-making rights, they may contact our data protection officer or other data controller at any time.

Right to revoke a data protection consent
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulatory authority, to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to assert their right to withdraw consent, they may at any time contact our data protection officer or another member of the data controller.

 

 

4 No obligation to provide the data

There is no obligation to provide the data.

If you do not want to provide the e.motion association with any data, it may be that you cannot become a member of the association or cannot be informed about the current projects of the association or cannot take part in seminars, petitions or projects of the association.

5 website www.Lichtblickhof. At

Our internet pages use cookies. Cookies are text files that are filed and saved on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual's browser from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular web browser can be recognized and identified by the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, we can provide you with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the sense of the user. Cookies allow us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the users of a website that uses cookies do not need to reenter their credentials each time they visit the website, as this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping basket in the online shop. The online shop remembers the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

5.1 Contact option via the website

Due to legal regulations, the website of the association e.motion contains information that enables quick electronic contact and direct communication with us, such as our e-mail address.

5.1.1 Purpose of Processing

The personal data you voluntarily transmit to us will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting you.

5.1.2 Legal Basis

The legal basis for processing is the fulfillment of a legal obligation, in particular § 5 Para. 1 Z 3 of the E-Commerce Act, in the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter c GDPR.

5.1.3 Data Processed

Unless you email info@lichtblickhof. At or via a contact form Contact  register with us, the following personal data transmitted by you will be automatically stored:

  • Name
  • e-mail
  • You Find Us Here
5.1.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

There is no transmission of this personal data to third parties.

5.1.5 Transfer outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

5.1.6 storage duration

In particular, if claims for damages against the e.motion association are conceivable, we reserve the right to store data for the duration of the statutory limitation period of 30 years from contact. A legitimate interest exists in particular if the storage of the data is necessary to defend against claims that are statute-barred for a period of 30 years. The same applies to possible own claims that expire within the 30-year limitation period.

After the deadline, the data will be deleted or made anonymous to the extent that it can no longer be traced back to the person concerned.

5.2 Server Logs

When you visit our website, a series of general data and information is recorded. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server.

The anonymously collected data and information are evaluated by the e.motion association on the one hand statistically and on the other hand with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in the e.motion in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

5.2.1 Purpose of Processing

When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subjects. Rather, this information is required in order to

  • deliver the content of our website correctly,
  • to ensure the permanent functionality of our IT systems and the technology of our website as well as
  • to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack.
5.2.2 Legal Basis

The legal basis for the processing of your data is our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR.

Our legitimate interests are to have a functioning website. It is essential to technically monitor the (web) services used in order to avoid malfunctions and achieve a high level of security. In this way, we also meet our obligations in particular Article 32 paragraph 1 GDPR after what weappropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk".

Thus, the fulfillment of a legal obligation, in particular the Article 32 GDPR on the security of processing, in the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter c GDPR Legal basis for our processing.

5.2.3 Data Processed

When you visit our website, the following data can be collected:

  • the browser types and versions used,
  • the operating system used by the accessing system,
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrer),
  • the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website,
  • the date and time of access to the website,
  • an internet protocol address (IP address),
  • the internet service provider of the accessing system as well as
  • other similar data and information that serves to avert danger in the event of attacks on our IT systems.
5.2.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

The recipients of the collected data are:

  • Service
5.2.5 Transfer outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

5.2.6 storage duration

The data is usually stored for 3 years or insofar as this is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims on our part.

5.3 Web analysis tool Matomo (formerly PIWIK)

We have integrated the Matomo component on our website. Matomo is an open source web analytics software tool. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis tool collects, among other things, data about the website from which a person concerned came to a website (so-called referrer), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

The software is operated on the server of the e.motion association, the log files, which are sensitive under data protection law, are stored exclusively on this server.

5.3.1 Purpose of Processing

The purpose of the MAtomo component is to analyze the flow of visitors to our website. The e.motion association uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of this website in order to compile online reports that show the activities on our website.

5.3.2 Legal Basis

The legal basis for this processing is the protection of the legitimate interests of the person responsible (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR). Our legitimate interests arise in particular from the provisions on preferential donations from institutions for charitable purposes within the meaning of Section 37 of the Federal Fiscal Code and in accordance with § 4a paragraph 2 line 3 letter a of the Income Tax Act 1988. In it, the legislature recognized a legitimate interest of charitable institutions to (also) cover their expenses with donations.

By setting an opt-out cookie, you have the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of data generated by Matomo and related to the use of this website. If you later delete, format or reinstall your computer, mobile phone or other device, or delete the browser history, you must set an opt-out cookie again.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, there is a possibility that the website of the e.motion association can no longer be fully used by you.

5.3.3 Data Processed

Matomo places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. Setting the cookie enables us to analyze the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is called up, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the Matomo component to transmit data to our server for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, we gain knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which we use, among other things, to trace the origin of the visitors and clicks. We only save the IP address anonymously (3rd and 4th bytes), ie we can 

The cookie is used to collect personal information, such as

  • Your anonymized IP address (3rd and 4th byte is anonymized)
  • the access time,
  • the place from which an access originated and
  • the frequency of visits to our website

saved. Each time you visit our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to our server.

5.3.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

The recipients of the processed data are:

  • Service
5.3.5 Transfer outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

5.3.6 storage duration

The data is usually stored for 6 months.

6. Google Maps, Google Fonts and YouTube

6.1 Google Maps

We use Google Maps on our website to show our location and to create directions. This is a service provided by Google LLC, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as "Google".

Certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

guarantees Google that EU data protection standards will be respected even when processing data in the US.

In order to enable the representation of certain writings in our Internet appearance, a connection to the Google server in the USA is set up when calling our Internet appearance.

Insofar as you access the Google Maps component integrated in our website, Google will store a cookie on your device via your Internet browser. To view our location and provide directions, your user settings and data are processed. Here we can not rule out that Google uses servers in the United States.

legal basis is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the functionality of our website.

Google's connection to Google enables it to determine from which website your request has been sent and to which IP address the directions are to be transmitted.

If you do not agree with this processing, you have the option to prevent the installation of cookies through the corresponding settings in your Internet browser. You will find details on this under the heading "Cookies".

In addition, the use of Google Maps and the information obtained through Google Maps is based on the Google Terms of Service https://policies.google.com/terms?gl=DE&hl=de in the human body and facts about the Terms and Conditions for Google Maps https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Moreover, Google offers below https://policies.google.com/privacy further information.

6.2 Google Fonts

6.2.1 Purpose of Processing

In order to present our content across browsers correctly and graphically, we use "Google Web Fonts" from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereafter "Google") to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

6.2.2. Legal basis

The legal basis for the integration of Google web fonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR).

6.2.3 Recipients / categories of recipients

The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes - that the operator in this case, Google collects data.

6.2.4 Transfer outside the EU / to international organizations

Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

The provision of personal data is neither statutory nor contractually required. However, if necessary, the correct presentation of the content by standard fonts may not be possible.

6.2.5 storage duration

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Webfonts. By connecting to Google when you visit our website, Google can determine from which website your request was sent and to which IP address the display of the font is to be sent.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

6.3 YouTube

In our website we use YouTube. This is a video portal of YouTube LLC., 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, hereinafter referred to as "YouTube".

YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as "Google".

Certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

guarantees Google, and thus its subsidiary YouTube, that the EU's data protection requirements will also be met when processing data in the USA.

We use YouTube in connection with the "extended data protection mode" function to be able to show you videos. legal basis is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website. According to YouTube, the "Extended data protection mode" function ensures that the data described in more detail below is only transmitted to the YouTube server if you actually start a video.

Without this "Enhanced Privacy," you will be connected to the YouTube server in the United States as soon as you visit one of our websites that embed a YouTube video.

This connection is required in order to be able to display the respective video on our website via your Internet browser. In the course of this, YouTube will at least collect and process your IP address, the date and time as well as the website you are visiting. It also connects to Google's DoubleClick ad network.

If you're logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube will provide the connection information to your YouTube account. If you want to prevent this, you must either log out of YouTube before visiting our website or make the appropriate settings in your YouTube user account.

For the purpose of functionality as well as for the analysis of user behavior, YouTube permanently stores cookies via your Internet browser on your device. If you do not agree with this processing, you have the option to prevent the storage of cookies by a setting in your Internet browser. For more information, see "Cookies" above.

Further information about the collection and use of data and their rights and protections Google holds in the under

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Available data protection information.

 

7 donors and godparents list

7.1 Purpose of Processing

The association e.motion stands on the List of beneficiaries of donations from the Federal Ministry of Finance. Your donation to the e.motion association is therefore tax deductible in Austria (registration number: SO 2184). We process your data in order to be able to win you as a new donor or sponsor for the e.motion association.

7.2 Legal Basis

If you provide us with your data, for example in the donation form or as part of a donation transfer on a payment slip, the legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR). If we obtain your data from an address publisher, the legal basis for processing your data is the protection of the legitimate interests of the person responsible (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR). On the one hand, our legitimate interests in the processing of your address data, which we obtain from an address publisher, result from § 151 of the trade regulations, which regulates the trade of address publishers, and on the other hand from the provisions on the donation privileges of institutions for charitable purposes within the meaning of § 37 of the Federal Tax Code and in accordance with Section 4a paragraph 2 line 3 letter a of the Income Tax Act. In it, the legislature recognized a legitimate interest of charitable institutions to (also) cover their expenses with donations.

If you want to give sponsorships to friends and family and have to provide their personal data, this transmission is not possible due to the so-called household exception (Article 2 paragraph 2 letter c GDPR) does not fall within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation. The legal basis for the processing by us, ie the e.motion association, is the initiation or the existence of a contractual relationship between you and us Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b GDPR legitimized.

7.3 Data Processed

In order to be able to win new donors and sponsors, the association e.motion processes:

  • Name
  • Institution
  • address, contact details
  • Date of Birth
  • Bank
  • Information on the desire to receive newsletters, letter mailings and calls
  • Keywords related to specific categories
  • Information on a standing order or a SEPA client
  • History (saved communication)
  • Data protection control (data protection, deletion procedure, deadline, module, deleted info)
  • Accounting
  • Online banking (transfer data, recipient data, order type)

7.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

The recipients of the processed data are:

  • Banks (for the purpose of payment processing)
  • Public accountant/auditor (for the purpose of auditing the annual financial statements and § 4a EStG audit)
  • Tax consultant (for the purpose of tax advice and administration)
  • Responsible administrative authorities (e.g. tax office, in the event of an audit by the authority or in the event of consent to the deductibility of donations)
  • Courts (in case of litigation)
  • Lawyers (in case of litigation)
  • Processors (service providers), such as
    • DIRECT MIND Ltd
      Technology street 8
      Podtfach 207
      A-1121 Wien

7.5 Transfer outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

7.6 storage duration

The data will be stored until you withdraw your consent or if this is necessary for us to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, but no longer than 30 years after your withdrawal (“long limitation period”).

After the deadline, the data will be deleted or made anonymous to the extent that it can no longer be traced back to the person concerned.

8 List of Members

8.1 Purpose of Processing

To manage your membership in the e.motion association, we process the data that you provide to us when registering.

8.2 Legal Basis

is the legal basis for processing your data Article 9 paragraph 2 letter d GDPR, according to which associations may process the data of their members or former members for their activities.

8.3 Data Processed

We process the following data for our member list:

  • Salutation * / Title
  • First and Last Name
  • Address, ZIP code and city
  • E-mail
  • birthday (optional)
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Interests (optional)
  • profession (optional)
  • motion password
  • payment information

8.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

The recipients of the processed data are:

  • Banks (for the purpose of payment processing)
  • Public accountant/auditor (for the purpose of auditing the annual financial statements and § 4a EStG audit)
  • Tax consultant (for the purpose of tax advice and administration)
  • Responsible administrative authorities (e.g. tax office, in the event of an audit by the authority or in the event of consent to the deductibility of donations)
  • Courts (in case of litigation)
  • Lawyers (in case of litigation)
  • Processors (service providers), such as
    • DIRECT MIND Ltd
      Technology street 8
      Podtfach 207
      A-1121 Wien

8.5 Transfer outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

8.6 storage duration

The data will be stored until the end of your membership and thereafter in accordance with statutory retention periods, usually 7 years, or insofar as this is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims on our part.

9 Newsletter

On the website of the association e.motion you are given the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter.

The e.motion association informs interested parties at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about the activities of the association. You can only receive the newsletter if you

  1. have a valid email address and
  2. have registered to receive the newsletter.

When you sign up for the newsletter, a Double opt-in procedure .

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in each mailing or by sending an email to info@lichtblickhof. At possible.

When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) of the computer system used by the person concerned at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a person concerned at a later point in time and therefore serves our legal protection.

9.1 Purpose of Processing

The personal data collected as part of registering for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or for registration, as could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offer or changes in the technical conditions. The personal data collected as part of the newsletter service will not be passed on to third parties. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.

9.2 Legal Basis for Processing

The legal basis for processing your data is your consent Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR.

You can revoke the consent you have given us for sending the newsletter at any time. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter for the purpose of revoking consent. It is also possible to inform us of the revocation by telephone or in writing. We automatically interpret a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

9.3 Data Processed

We process the following data for our newsletter:

  • Salutation * / Title
  • First and Last Name
  • E-mail

9.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

The data will not be disclosed externally without your consent.

9.5 Transfer outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

9.6 storage duration

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter contact list at any time. As long as you have not removed yourself from this list, we will store your contact details and use them for your information purposes.

After the deadline, the data will be deleted or made anonymous to the extent that it can no longer be traced back to the person concerned.

10 newsletter tracking

The newsletter of the association e.motion contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in emails sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis.

10.1 Purpose of Processing

By using tracking pixels, a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns can be carried out. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, we can see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by the e.motion association in order to optimize the newsletter dispatch and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to your interests.

10.2 Legal Basis

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the existence of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR.

10.3 Processed Data

When evaluating the tracking pixels, we process the following data:

  • Name
  • E-mail

10.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

This personal data is passed on to a service provider for processing the newsletter.

10.5 Transfers outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

10.6 Storage Duration

We store the newsletter tracking data for as long as your newsletter contact data

11 seminars

At the email address info@lichtblickhof. At you can register for courses and seminars.

11.1 Purpose of Processing

In our seminars, knowledge about trauma therapy with horses - equotherpie - is imparted. Getting to know this method in practice is an essential part of the seminars. In order to hold seminars, we process the data that you provide to us when registering.

11.2 Legal Basis

If you provide us with your data, the legal basis for processing your data is your consent Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR. You can revoke this at any time by telephone or in writing. However, the right of withdrawal does not apply if the processing of your personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract with you or to carry out pre-contractual measures that are carried out at your request.

11.3 Processed Data

We process the following data to manage the courses and seminars we offer:

  • Name
  • You Find Us Here
  • Phone number
  • e-mail
  • Date of Birth
  • Booked seminar

11.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

The recipients of the collected data are:

  • chartered accountants and auditors
  • Couches
  • service providers

11.5 Transfers outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

11.6 Storage Duration

The data will be stored until you withdraw your consent or if this is necessary for us to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, but no longer than 30 years after your withdrawal (“long limitation period”).

After the deadline, the data will be deleted or made anonymous to the extent that it can no longer be traced back to the person concerned.

12 Other projects

At the email address info@lichtblickhof. At  you can register for our projects.

12.1 Purpose of Processing

To network members, parents of patients/clients or volunteers, the opportunity is offered to register for various projects such as projects for children's cancer aid, projects for those affected by neurofibromatosis, research projects or various events such as summer festivals or anniversary celebrations.

12.2 Legal Basis

If you provide us with your data, the legal basis for processing your data is your consent Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR. You can revoke this at any time by telephone or in writing. However, the right of withdrawal does not apply if the processing of your personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract with you or to carry out pre-contractual measures that are carried out at your request.

12.3 Processed Data

We process the following data to manage the projects

  • Name
  • You Find Us Here
  • Phone number
  • e-mail
  • Date of Birth
  • Project

12.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

The recipients of the collected data are:

  • chartered accountants and auditors
  • Couches
  • service providers

12.5 Transfers outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

12.6 Storage Duration

The data will be stored until you withdraw your consent or if this is necessary for us to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, but no longer than 30 years after your withdrawal (“long limitation period”).

After the deadline, the data will be deleted or made anonymous to the extent that it can no longer be traced back to the person concerned.

13 Patient/Client List

13.1 Purpose of Processing

The data processing takes place on the basis of legal requirements in order to fulfill the treatment contract between you and your therapists and the associated obligations.

For this purpose we process your personal data, in particular your health data. This includes anamnesis, diagnoses, therapy suggestions and findings that we or other doctors collect. For these purposes, other doctors or psychotherapists who are treating you can also provide us with data (e.g. in doctor's letters). 

The collection of health data is a prerequisite for your treatment. If the necessary information is not provided, careful treatment cannot take place.

13.2 Legal Basis

In order to fulfill the documentation obligation according to §16a Psychotherapy Act, the collection, storage and processing of all services provided by us, including automatically created and archived text documents, as well as those under 13.1. described health data, necessary.

13.3 Processed Data

In the course of carrying out our therapies, the following data is stored and processed as required:

  • Contact details of the patient/client
  • medical histories
  • Diagnosis
  • therapy suggestions
  • findings
  • Therapy History Log
  • Minutes of parent talks (supervisors)

13.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

We only transfer your personal data to third parties if this is permitted by law or if you have given your consent.

Recipients of your personal data can be other doctors / psychotherapists, associations of statutory health insurance physicians, health insurance companies, the medical service of health insurance, medical associations and private medical clearing houses.

The transmission takes place mainly for the purpose of billing the services provided to you, to clarify medical questions and questions arising from your insurance relationship. In individual cases, data is transmitted to other authorized recipients.

13.5 Transfers outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

13.6 Storage Duration

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to carry out the treatment. Due to legal requirements, we are obliged to keep this data for at least 10 years after completion of the treatment.

The data will be stored until you withdraw your consent or if this is necessary for us to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, but no longer than 30 years after your withdrawal (“long limitation period”).

After the deadline, the data will be deleted or made anonymous to the extent that it can no longer be traced back to the person concerned.

14 Online payment by credit card

The e.motion association has integrated components for online payment of the donation by credit card on its website. The operating company and thus responsible for online payment by credit card is mPAY 24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna.

14.1 Purpose of Processing

We transmit your personal data to mPAY 24 GmbH for the following purposes:

  • payment processing,
  • fraud prevention as well
  • Identity and credit check.

14.2 Legal Basis

Legal basis for the transmission of your data to mPAY 24 GmbH for the purpose

14.3 Data Processed

The personal data transmitted to mPAY 24 GmbH is usually:

  • First and Last Name,
  • Address,
  • E-mail address,
  • IP address,
  • (mobile) telephone number as well as
  • other data that is necessary for payment processing, ie such personal data that are related to the respective order/donation.

14.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

mPAY 24 GmbH may pass on personal data to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors if this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or if the data is to be processed on behalf of the customer.

14.5 Transfers outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

14.6 Storage Duration

The (payment) data is not stored on our infrastructure. For more information on processing by mPAY 24 GmbH, please refer to the applicable data protection regulations of mPAY 24 GmbH, which you can access at

15 Online payment with PayPal

The e.motion association has integrated PayPal components on its website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via so-called PayPal accounts, which represent virtual private or business accounts. PayPal also offers the option of processing virtual payments via credit cards if a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to trigger online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also assumes trustee functions and offers buyer protection services.

The European operating company and thus responsible for online payment with PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl & Cie. SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

15.1 Purpose of Processing

We transmit your personal data to PayPal for the following purposes:

  • payment processing,
  • fraud prevention as well
  • Identity and credit check.

15.2 Legal Basis

Legal basis for submitting your data to PayPal for purpose

15.3 Processed Data

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually:

  • First and Last Name,
  • Address,
  • E-mail address,
  • IP address,
  • (mobile) telephone number as well as
  • other data that is necessary for payment processing, ie such personal data that are related to the respective order.

15.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

PayPal may disclose personal information to affiliates and service providers or subcontractors, to the extent necessary to fulfill its contractual obligations or to process the data on behalf of.

15.5 Transfers outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

15.6 Storage Duration

The (payment) data is not stored on our infrastructure. For more information on processing by PayPal, please refer to PayPal's applicable data protection provisions, which you can find under https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full can be retrieved.

16 Online payment with eps transfer

The association e.motion has integrated components of eps transfer on the website. eps transfer is a payment service that enables cashless payment on the Internet. If you select the eps transfer payment option, you will be forwarded to a central list of participating Austrian banks. After selecting your bank, you will be connected to the login for your corresponding online banking. Once you have registered, you can pay for the donation as usual using online banking with a TAN signature - no further entries such as IBAN or amount are required. You will then receive an electronic order confirmation.

The operating company and thus responsible for online payment with eps transfer is mPAY 24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna.

16.1 Purpose of Processing

We transmit your personal data to mPAY 24 GmbH for the following purposes:

  • payment processing,
  • fraud prevention as well
  • Identity and credit check.

16.2 Legal Basis

Legal basis for the transmission of your data to SOFORT GmbH for the purpose

16.3 Processed Data

The personal data transmitted to mPAY 24 GmbH is usually:

  • First and Last Name,
  • Address,
  • E-mail address,
  • IP address,
  • (mobile) telephone number as well as
  • other data that is necessary for payment processing, ie such personal data that are related to the respective order.

16.4 Recipients / categories of recipients

mPAY 24 GmbH may pass on personal data to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors if this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or if the data is to be processed on behalf of the customer.

16.5 Transfers outside the EU / to international organizations

A transmission to international organizations or in third countries, ie a data export from the European Union, is not intended in the course of this processing.

16.6 Storage Duration

The (payment) data is not stored on our infrastructure. 

17 No automated decision-making and no profiling

As a responsible company we refrain from automatic decision-making or profiling.

18 What else we do to keep your data safe

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject is always in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the e.motion association. By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of the rights to which they are entitled by means of this data protection declaration.

18.1 Technical and organizational measures

As the controller responsible for processing, the association e.motion has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete possible protection of personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, all persons concerned are free to transmit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.

18.2 Routine Deletion and Blocking of Personal Data

We process and store personal data of data subjects only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or if this is provided for by Union law or national law, such as Austrian tax law.

If the purpose of storage no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by Union law or Austrian law expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

19 Amendment of the data protection notice

We reserve the right to change our security and privacy practices to the extent required by technical development. In these cases, we will also adapt our privacy policy accordingly. Please take note of the current version of our privacy policy.

As 15.7.2019